Private Policy

 

At FinalytiQ Limited we preserve the privacy of all our users and visitors. This includes visits to www.finalytiq.com, www.timelineapp.co. and any future domains under FinalytiQ control. Please read the following to understand how we use and protect the information that you give to us.

Who FinaltyiQ are

This privacy policy applies to FinalytiQ Limited and its subsidiary Timeline App. We may refer to I”, “our”, “us”, “FinalytiQ”, “Timeline”, ‘”Timeline App” or “we” when addressing the business.

How we use your information

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

FinalytiQ are “data controllers”, this means we collect and use personal information about you so we can provide our services. Please feel free to read the following carefully to understand how we use and protect the information. It is important you read this notice, making sure that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

We collect and use personal information about you to:

  • Deliver our many services therefore meeting our legal responsibilities
  • Maintain our records
  • Verify your identity if required
  • Contact you by email or telephone about important changes to our products and services
  • Process financial transactions if any product purchases are made
  • The prevention of crime, fraud or corruption

What information we collect

Information includes:

  • Your personal contact details (such as name, date of birth and email/address);
  • Information connected to the product/services you use with us (for example, bank account details);
  • Information provided about other people/colleagues (for example, for joint applicants for products or services);
  • Information collected automatically via cookies when you visit one of our websites;
  • Your correspondence with us (such as letters, emails, calls or meetings);

Depending on your relationship with us at FinalytiQ will impact on what personal information we request and hold.

Regarding Financial advisers

This section is for financial advisers that use services/ products produced by FinalytiQ. We may collect personal information from you directly as a result of contractual needs between ‘us’ and you.

Meaning, to provide our services to you in the best possible way, we require personal information about you. If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected and registered then unfortunately FinalytiQ will unable to provide you with our services.

We collect your information as a Financial Adviser:

  • To contact you
  • To ensure compliance with the terms of our contract
  • To Administer terms of business with you and express our rights
  • To Provide/ process payments
  • To produce Business management with planning, including accounting or auditing
  • To Monitor the use of our IT/software and communications systems,
  • For marketing purposes.

Marketing other products and services

We might use your information for marketing other products/ services that FinalytiQ offer. We would contact you by e-mail primarily, on social media if you follow any account under ‘FinalytiQ Limited’ control and on very rear occasion telephone. When regarding our email marketing you are able change your marketing preferences at any time by updating your email preferences. This can be found in the footer of every email we will send you.

Regarding Clients

As you have agreed and are contracted to our services, we may process personal information about you in order to maintain the now legal relationship in place between us and to provide you with our services.

Meaning, to provide our services to you in the best possible way, we require personal information about you. If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected and registered then unfortunately FinalytiQ will unable to provide you with our services.

We collect your information as a client:

  • To make a decision about your application so you are able to use FinalytiQ services and products
  • To make decisions about your continued access for our services. And if need be, arrangements for the termination of our contract if necessary
  • To contact you
  • To Administer terms of business with you and express our rights
  • To ensure compliance with the terms of our contract
  • To Provide/ process payments
  • To produce Business management with planning, including accounting or auditing
  • To collate data so we are able to make improvement to our product/ services
  • To Monitor the use of our IT/software and communications systems,

Marketing other products and services

We might use your information for marketing other products/ services that FinalytiQ offer. We would contact you by e-mail primarily, on social media if you follow any account under ‘FinalytiQ Limited’ control and on very rear occasion telephone. When regarding our email marketing you are able change your marketing preferences at any time by updating your email preferences. This can be found in the footer of every email we will send you.

How long your data is kept

We only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to comply with our contractual and legal obligations. Depending on your relationship with us will run parallel with particular circumstances. There are a vast array of reasons why we must hold your data for periods of time, for example. Data that is relevant to legal proceedings (relating to pensions & potential income data). 

Cookies

Unfortunately, not ‘those‘ type of cookies. When you visit any website under FinalyitQ Limited control or our online services, we may automatically collect information about your usage of our websites and our online services using ‘these‘ types of cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Your own right

With FinalytiQ Limited you have the right to access your personal data on request.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Updating Information – If you believe that your personal information FinalytiQ holds is incorrect at any point. You are able to ask us to change this to a satisfactory standard.

Marketing Restrictions – You are able to restrict/stop the use of your personal information in regards to direct marketing purposes.

Removal of Information –  In the event you want to choose to aspects of your personal information to be removed you are able to where:

  • Considering that you no longer think the information we obtained is necessary for its purpose.
  • If you have withdrawn consent

Withdrawing Information Consent – You are able to withdraw your given consent at anytime in regards to using your personal information, on the basis that  what is being withdrawn will not impact a contractual/legal relationship between us.

Added Information – FinalytiQ will not distribute or sell personal information about you to third parties, this would only take place with your permission or if required by law. In addition, we may send you promotional campaigns that include third party events that FinalytiQ either will be attend or exhibiting at, not on a sole purpose of promoting third parties.

Private policy changes

This privacy policy is kept under regular review and will place any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.

Handling complaints

At FinalytiQ we aim to deliver our products, services and business at the best professional standard. We aim to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint:

Email: hello@finalytiq.co.uk

By phone: 01268 502 454

Further Advice

Every comment, query and request relating to our use of your information are very welcomed and should be addressed to:

Suite 1SC Southgate House
88 Town Square
Baslidon
Essex SS14 1BN

Email: hello@finalytiq.co.uk

By phone: 01268 502 454